Monday, November 28, 2011

For beauty

I had been sleeping a lot =.= *great way to start a blog post*

And I finished watching City Hunter in 2 days.

I know I am left out, wtf this person went Korea but Korea's most famous City Hunter now only watch.

Fine actually I had so many series in my external hard disk that I don't know where to start.

Before this I watched Lie to Me and that took me 2 days as well.

Now I feel so headache and drowsy because my biological clock gone wild.

What not? I watched the series till 6AM, sleep the whole day till 7PM.

Start watching again till 8AM and sleep till 5PM.

Meaning the whole time everyone was awake, I was asleep and vice versa.


Oh and, I just did laser treatment for my oil seeds. Painful........



Took this image from Google image cause I am too lazy to transfer picture.

Mine looks like that, only more and bigger that I decided to go through that horrid pain >.<

I almost cried but I kept thinking "for beauty..for beauty.."

wtf so this is how all ladies suffer for beauty.

Plastic surgeries, waxing, high heels, contact lenses, hair extensions bla bla bla...

Cost me....RM700+ for package of 2 treatments   T_______T

I had been wanting to do it long time ago but recovery takes around 2-3 weeks.

So after 2 weeks I need to get back and do 2nd treatment.

Sorry my English so broken, I am going to bed now.

Working again tomorrow.

Will blog about day 6 in Korea, where we met Se7en!!

And my working life, just remind me to bring camera along.

~blogged from my bed :)

Good night! :D

Wednesday, November 16, 2011

South Korea Day 5

Moving on to Day 5 in Korea.. This was one happy but tiring day.

We started our day with breakfast at Paris Baguette. I miss it so much! The buns, cakes, breads there are so yummy!

Act cool pose. Hahahahah!

In love with this stockings, but sadly my bracelet hooked it here and there and now so many holes T___T



On Day 5 we decided to go to 63 building, one of the famous shopping mall which is located next to Han River. It is, however a quite troublesome journey from Hongik because after using the subway, you will need to change to a bus. Or like us who don't know where is the bus station, we went on foot (and it was super tiring but a family with a baby stroller walking to the same destination made me move on :P). 

Before this when we were in Jeju airport, we bought this tourist pass which can be used as credit card. It is called "Korea Pass". It can be used as a privilege card for foreigners and is issued by Korea Tourism Organization. The cheapest prepaid card however, cost 50,000 won. When we purchased the card, we were given a guide book on how to use the card and a book full of coupons. They have coupons for dining, entertainment and shopping. 

At 63 building, we decided to visit the 63 Wax Museum because we can get discount if we use the Korea Pass. So we all swap our cards and in we go!









I am in Christmas mood now! 

Just the right image for current situation, Happy holidays! I mean soon. And good luck to those taking SPM and STPM.




Please don't ask me why is Santa Claus placed next to Marilyn Monroe. >.<


Got excited over all those posters with signatures. :P

The last supper, actually I only knew we are not supposed to touch anything after we took the picture.



No, I cant play the piano. Nor any musical instruments. Life fail max. FML

Teaching Mahatma Ghandi to use Iphone. LOL




My height was just right to fit beneath his hand. LOL







Towards the end of the hallway for the wax museum (which was not that big and didn't look as real as expected), we decided to go for the 5D cinema. I picked the horror genre because I think that will probably be the best for a 4D movie. Nothing much except that there are screens surrounding you 360 degree and you chair can be turned 360 as well. Means the ghosts were coming at us in all directions and may even (seemed to be) passing through our heads and bodies because we also wore 3D glasses. Though it was a horror movie, we were laughing our asses off at how funny we tried to "avoid" the ghosts and some scary insects though we knew they aren't real. :P



After wax museum, we were lead into a small teddy bear museum. This teddy bear museum is connected to the wax museum so it was free entrance. It is however tiny and...cute...but...boring. Including this teddy bear museum, I have come to know 3 of them in Korea. The first one was in Jeju Island and the second one at Namsan Seoul Tower. If they all look the same, I feel lucky we didn't pay so much to enter the first two. See for yourself! 

Bi Rain's teddy bear! He had so many, this is only one of them.

Lee Hyori signed for her teddy bear as well.



Kim Yuna, Yoon EunHye and 2NE1 teddy bears. But they were not displayed, I think they brought them back.
Because at the souvenirs shop, we saw that these bears are for sale and the belly part was purposely left blank for leaving messages.



Harry Potter teddy bear! I checked, they left out the scar on his forehead. LOL


And we started doing crazy things peeking the bears. FOL


After visiting the wax museum and teddy bear museum, we went off to the mall, still in 63 building. Mostly are branded items and luxury dining. We managed to find a foo dcourt and settled down for lunch. We all had bibimbap, all kinds of bibimbap. Haha~ What I was amazed was, we all need to clean up the table ourselves and bring the tray back to the stall we ordered our food from. Korea is not the only place like this but why Malaysians can't? And why Malaysians don't sort our rubbish as well? I think we are relying on the cleaners and rubbish collectors too much. They don't have cleaners or rubbish collectors in the food court or on the street but the country still looks much cleaner.

When we were done with lunch, we managed to ask the help desk on where is the nearest bus station (which we missed earlier on). From the bus station, we made our way to Myeongdong! Myeongdong is like a girls paradise, at least for those who are beauty conscious. Myeongdong is full with cosmetics shop and sports goods. We purchase quite a lot of cosmetics here. The prices were not as cheap as we expected (cause people kept telling us to go there buy cosmetics) but they do have sale on certain items and they give lots and lots of samples, which I guess can cover up the price a bit. 



This is one of the location for the famous Nanta performance. We didn't go for Nanta because we didn't have enough time.







We stopped for a rest at Angel-in-us Coffee after too much walking. Tried and figured Starbucks is still better.

All of what we bought. Mostly those still in the plastics and the small bottles are samples.


After we got back to our guesthouse, we were too tired to go around looking for food/dinner. So we just went to the nearest 24 hour mart and bought ramen. :)


The end. :)

p/s: sorry my English damn broken cause I am in a rush for this post.
Most probably will start working tomorrow. Hopefully I get the job.


South Korea achieve

Saturday, November 12, 2011

great life

So far.....life had been...great?? Yeah not awesome but great, at least when I am out. Had been hanging out with my buddies. Did buddies stuffs, girly stuffs. Done shop, movie, karaoke, lunch, dinner. Distance traveled with cousies, and sleep over at cousie's place. 

Besides that, when I only stay at home, it's all bored. I got no job, no class and there is no sales (yes, I am a typical girl) :) But just as when I was called to attend dance classes and start learning Korean language, I got busy. I was requested to be back at my village for a dance performance. And all of a sudden I got so little time for so many things, I gave up looking for a job (and since there is only almost a month left to Christmas yuhoo!!).

Anyways, had not been taking pictures for my blog. Baddd blogger. Enjoying self much and had not been carrying my camera around. Should make it a habit to bring it around and capture all the great moments.

Watched Immortals just now, coincidentally during Malaysia's premier date. Hahahaha! Was randomly trying our luck on any movies available. My verdict? 3/5. I give the extra points on exciting story line. There is not a single boring part and extra points on being extra brutal. Gruesome movie... But minus the points on....I don't really get the plots, which is why I am reading the synopsis now and I think you should read it first as well. We are guessing there will be a sequel? Because Theseus (main character) had a son? Opppsss did I just burp that out? 

I think I'll need a facial next week before I balik kampung. Some self pampering will do no harm :)



Wednesday, November 9, 2011

South Korea Day 4

Okay so I broke up with the bf who I went Korea with (for 6 weeks!) and it was supposed to be like a honeymoon and now I am supposed? to be emo but I am blogging about the trip? Hahahaha.  

Nahhhh...we are cool. I cried badly last night, couldn't sleep until I texted him around 3am but of course he didn't reply but felt better then slept. I had been eating enough, will sleep well and can still wake up so do not worry :) but thanks to those who came to comfort. I am glad we ended it earlier rather than living with all the untrue feelings. It's true. Sometimes we rather hear the painful truth than the nice lies. In long term, it works better :)

So here comes Day 4!

Day 4 we went to the other palace which we didn't visit on Day 3 (to complete all the 4 tickets we bought, visited 3 on day 3). This one was easy because using the subway, we managed to arrive right in front of the palace. The subway station is named after the palace. 

I am so sorry that I am such as bad blogger. This was sometime ago so I forgotten the name of the palace. Blehhhh...






And right at our arrival, there was a performance called something like "changing of the soldiers", I think?? The performance is quite frequent because we lingered around almost an hour there and when we went back we saw the performance ending. Maybe every half an hour or so.





The view at this palace is magnificent. The background is like mountain range and that day the sky was so blue and clear.










And no, it was not freezing cold. It was rather warm, which was why I took off my sweater.
This is just him normal act-weird-in-front-of-the camera pose :)


We took photos with the guards. Like any other guards, they are not allowed to move or smile.



And we found this kid wearing this adorable thing! I doubt it's a cap/hat cause it can't even cover half the head but I think it is for decoration and the paw, so cute!



This one was one silly photo because despite knowing my head had always been awfully small, I still insisted to pose


One awesome thing about this palace?? We get to wear the Korean traditional costume, Hanbook, for free! But there is time limit of course. We are given only 15minutes and photo taking must be done with own camera. But still, it was free! And we were lucky because the queue was not long and we made it just in time! The booth closed for lunch hour right after we were done :P








When we were still in love. :')


And I took this picture, at the first shot! He is using this as his facebook dp. Come to think of it, he uses the picture I took and I am using the picture he took, both in Korea. Haha!


After the palace, we went indoor, visited the Folk's museum.



And being lost looking for Insadong yesterday didn't make us give up. We went looking for Insadong again this time. And this time we made sure we asked for the direction more frequently on the way before we walk too far.






It was lunch time! So we stopped by a restaurant at Insadong and dined! The restaurent picture is the one above, sorry the clearer picture was corrupted T__T  Anyways, food here was yummy!








This is one of the famous desserts in Insadong! Quite over rated but still, it is a must try. The queue was quite long.







After walking around at Insadong, we decided to go to Namsan tower! Or also called N Seoul Tower...it is quite easy to reach here, there is a direct bus going to Namsan tower, provided you ask around and wait at the correct bus stop.





I guess this is a familiar scene of korea? The padlocks which resembles love and friendship. I showed one in Jeju in my previous post and here at Namsan tower, there were 2 spots. Scroll further down for another :)


We paid to go up the observation deck and we were right in time for a great view! Sunset!




This was a funny taken with a mirror right above our heads. LOL


And because the moment can't be missed, we waited for it to turn dark, so that we can take a look at another view! The busy city of Seoul at night! I guess our timing was just right because when we left, more people came for the night view.




Again, when we were in love. No, this post is not frustrating. Haha


Here is the 3rd spot of the padlocks! On second thought, that time I had the sixth sense that me and my boyfriend must put the padlocks because it is a once in a lifetime chance, but knowing he is quite of a saving and non-superstitious person, I was certain he won't do it so I gave up my thoughts. Is that why we broke up? Opppsss. 




After saying goodbye to Namsan tower, we got off to dinner! Had dinner near our guesthouse because it was already so late (thanks to waiting for night view) and we were already too exhausted to walk around finding food (thanks to climbing up the hill to Namsan tower).

So this dinner was.........not up to expectation. So beef noodles I think. Didn't even know the name because we just ask what is recommended.



South Korea achieve